Selling my car?


Who is responsible for getting a Smog Check performed when a vehicle is being sold?
California Vehicle Code section 24007(b)(2) states that it is the responsibility of the seller to provide a valid smog certificate at the time of delivery of the vehicle to the buyer.

Do I need a Smog Check if I’m selling my vehicle and recently had it tested to renew its registration in California?

California Vehicle Code section 4000.1(d)(1) specifies that a Smog Check certificate is not needed upon changing ownership if the application for transfer is submitted to DMV within 90 days of the vehicle receiving a Smog Check certificate. Therefore, if your vehicle received certification of a passing Smog Check within 90 days of the sale, another Smog Check certificate is not required to transfer ownership.

Site sponsored by:  SMOGCHECK.COM™    and SmogTestOnly  and  TestOnlySmogCheck   and OrangeCountySmogCheck.Biz and AnaheimSmog.Biz and CostaMesaSmog.Biz and SantaAnaSmog.Biz and   WestminsterSmogCheck.Biz   and OCSmogCheck.Biz and Garden Grove Smog Check and SmogTest.Biz and Huntington Beach Smog Biz